PRIVACY & TERMS

Privacy Policy

How we will collect your personal Information

To use some of the services on this website, Ian Austin Author will request personal information from you. Some of the personal information could include, but not be limited to, your name, company or organisation name, email address, website address, or telephone number.

 

Ian Austin Author collects domain information as part of its analysis of the use of this website. This allows Ian Austin Author to gather broad demographic information only, such as what country you are from or what ISP you use. Your computer's IP address does not provide any personal details. Ian Austin Author uses this information to improve this website, and this information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Ian Austin Author will only contact you when you have requested contact and provided your contact details. Personal information collected for these purposes may be stored by Ian Austin Author in their systems, or in third party systems and/or products used by Ian Austin Author. 

How we will use your information
Ian Austin Author will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose the customer's information supplied to Ian Austin Author by any means to any third party without your consent. You have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to access any personal information held about you by Ian Austin Author and to correct or delete such information.

Cookies
Some pages on this website use "cookies," which are small files that the website places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files are used for website registration and customisation so the next time you visit us the website can recall your previous selections. We also use cookies to personalise content and ads, provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. You should note that cookies cannot read data on your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this website.

 

Breach of privacy

If you believe that yours or someone else's privacy has been breached and has caused (or is likely to cause) serious harm, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it and report it to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as soon as possible.

 

 

​Do you have any questions? Contact Ian - ianaustin@xtra.co.nz

Shipping Information

All orders are processed within 1 to 4 business days (excluding weekends and holidays) after receiving your order confirmation. You will receive another notification when your order has shipped. We will also provide you with a tracking number so you can track your item.


We currently ship to New Zealand, Australia and United Kingdom only. For all other destinations you can click here to purchase and deliver via Amazon.com.

 

We will automatically calculate your shipping rates and they will be displayed at checkout. Your chosen currency can be selected and displayed on the cart page.

 

We offer simple flat rate shipping, our prices are as follows:

NZ - $4 NZD

Australia $5 NZD

UK - $8 NZD

In the event that your order arrives damaged in any way, please email us as soon as possible with your order number and a photo of the item’s condition. We address these on a case-by-case basis but will try our best to work towards a satisfactory solution.

 

For any enquiries or problems please email ianaustin@xtra.co.nz.